Crossing of Architecture, Aesthetics, and Design in Transwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
AMANAI Daiki  静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (40615035)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords渡邊吉治 / 外山卯三郎 / 商工省工藝指導所 / 世界デザイン会議 / 建築史 / デザイン史 / 芸術雑誌 / 博覧会 / 日本近代建築 / 堀口捨己 / 山口文象 / 篠原一男 / 槇文彦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a project to describe the four phases of the crossing of three axes: architecture, which I have continuously concerned; aesthetics, which should be a main realm of argument on the arts; and design, which generated parallel with an establishment of modern architecture. Although it involves the lack of material in the wartime, inevitably in the frame of transwar, I am preparing some results from one phase; analysing from two phases; and changing the viewpoint of a phase to access an adequate quantity and quality of material, which will be succeeded and established in another program.