On the notion of "flow" in the city planning from 1780s to 1830s in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University (2015-2016)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Kyoko  和洋女子大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (40613881)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市・建築史 / 社会思想史 / サン・シモン主義 / ユートピア構想 / 身体観の歴史 / 新古典主義 / 啓蒙主義 / 生政治と建築 / 空間表象 / 空間の表象 / 身体論 / フランス / 社会思想 / フーリエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research I analyzed the ideas embodied in the city planning from 1780s to 1830s in France. The key notion in my analysis is the "flow." Specifically I examined texts and illustrations on the lines of flow and on the air circulation inside the buildings to show how these ideas about "flow" are embodied and reflected in the city planing from the Age of Revolution to the age of Saint-Simonianism. I discovered that the influence of the contemporary scientific thoughts on the architectural theory gives some background. The conclusion of my research is that the scientific knowledge and the city planing acted in combination on the 'bio-power' (e.g. the discipline of the body, the control of the efficiency of work) .