Crosscultural interactions between Christians and Muslims in Medieval Iberia: a study of Toledan Mudejar art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KUME Junko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60570645)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsムデハル / ムデハル美術 / スペイン美術 / 中世美術 / 美術史 / 中世イベリア半島 / 異文化交渉 / スペイン / 異文化干渉 / キリスト教美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Mudejar Art" is an artistic phenomenon discussed by Spanish Art Historians since 1859 as one of the intercultural negotiations of Christian art and Islamic art in the medieval Iberian Peninsula. However, the meaning of this label has been greatly fluctuating in response to changes in the social situation from the late 19th century to the 21st century. In this research, through analysis of major prior studies, I pointed out how "Mudejar art"’s perception and academic fortune are deeply tied to the changing ways of understanding Islam in modern Spain.