Porcelain in Painting: Tastes in French Art and Porcelain in Eighteenth Century France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNihon University (2015-2017)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2014)
Principal Investigator
FUNAOKA Mihoko  日本大学, 芸術学部, 研究員 (90597882)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords18世紀フランス / 美術史 / 美術愛好家 / 陶磁器 / サン=クルー / イギリス趣味 / オルレアン公 / カルモンテル / 18世紀 / フランス / シャンティイ / セーヴル / 肖像画 / ブフレール夫人 / 静物画 / 風俗画 / フランス美術 / 愛国的美術趣味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the end of the seventeenth century, French porcelain manufactories began to produce porcelain under the stimulus of their interest in and admiration for exquisite Chinese and Japanese porcelains. French painters of the time also represented diverse porcelains in their paintings, mostly portrait, genre and still-life works.
This study endeavors to show why and how porcelains were depicted in paintings, and the meanings they were intended to convey. Aspects of how the paintings and porcelains were received at the time are also examined. The research reveals that painters or their patrons chose porcelains according to their kind of manufacture, whether Oriental porcelain, Saint-Cloud, Chantilly, or Sevres, and the value they held as such. In some instances, a connection could be shown between the porcelains depicted and concurrent tastes in French art.