Functions of personal relationships and networks in the production and distribution of art works: focusing on the case of Geldorp Gortzius and his two sons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawauchi Hanako  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (20709539)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsネーデルラント / ケルン / ロンドン / ネットワーク / ネーデルラント商人 / 人的ネットワーク / 移民芸術家 / 商人 / アントウェルペン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the function of personal relationships and networks for Netherlandish immigrant artists during the Dutch Revolt. We focus on Geldorp Gortzius who migrated form Antwerp to Cologne, and his two sons one of whom worked in Cologne and the other in London. Using the text and image materials we shed light on their activities in the communities of Netherlandish immigrants in these two cities.