A Comparative Study of Creative Changes Through the Internationalization of Surrealism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yuko  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60566206)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシュルレアリスム / 受容論 / 比較美術史 / 日英のシュルレアリスム / 瀧口修造 / ハーバート・リード / ローランド・ペンローズ / 日本のシュルレアリスム / イギリスのシュルレアリスム / 福沢一郎 / メイヤー画廊 / ロンドン画廊 / グッゲンハイム・ジューヌ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the reception of surrealism and its creative changes in Japan and the United Kingdom through the internationalization of surrealism between and after the two world wars. During the period of this fellowship, the related artworks and materials such as exhibition reviews, newspaper articles and art magazines of the period were investigated at museums and galleries in Japan and the UK. Not only academic discourses of art history but also the preferences of commercial galleries and discussions by mass media of the same period were examined. By this research, the actual circumstances of the reception and development of surrealism in Japan and the UK were comparatively investigated from many different angles. As one of the results of this research, I had many discussions concerning the related topics with researchers in the UK and wrote articles for the forthcoming international encyclopedia of surrealism.