Acceptance and Development of Hawk Drawings in the Warrior Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Yuji  熊本大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50617024)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鷹図 / 鷹狩図 / 秀吉「大鷹野」 / 勧修寺家 / 細川重賢 / 豊臣秀吉「大鷹野」 / 狩野永納 / 鷹狩 / 豊臣秀吉 / 公家 / 野行幸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the cultural background of the establishment and development of Hawk Drawings in the samurai society. As a concrete method, the main purpose was to investigate Hawk Drawings and accumulate historical documents.
I made a detailed inquiry at 16 museums in Japan and overseas. Also, I extracted a lot of information of paintings from Gozan literature and samurai's diary etc.
As a result of the research, in addition to the samurai, I also revealed that the Saionji family and the Kajyuji family, who are the court nobles, are deeply involved in the epidemic of Hawk Drawings. Although this research keyword was "samurai society", it was an important result that I could elucidate a few aspects of the cultural background for acceptance of Hawk Drawings from diverse points of view.