A Study of Merchant Houses in Colonial India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016)
National Museum of Ethnology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TOYOYAMA Aki  近畿大学, 国際学部, 講師 (40511671)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインド / 戦間期 / 商家建築 / タイル / 日本 / ナショナリズム / 植民地美術 / 壁画 / マールワーリー / 公衆衛生 / 日印貿易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mercantile communities such as Marwaris and Chettiars are known for their success in colonial economy in British India. This study researched their residential mansions that were constructed between the 1830s-1930s in respective home villages. While the mansions were initially decorated with traditional materials and motifs, interwar period saw drastic changes in this trend. With the increase of anti-British movement, murals and tile decorations in those mansions were executed with made-in-Japan materials rather than British ones because the movement encouraged Indian people to protest British goods. Therefore, this study concludes that Indian nationalism was impacted by the consumption of Japanese goods by Indian people as shown in merchant houses.