Project/Area Number |
26770055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Osaka Ohtani University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Sumiko 大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20636302)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 美術史 / フランドル / ネーデルラント / ブルゴーニュ / 祈祷者 / 肖像 / パトロネージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study considers the role of the prayer portraits of the Dukes of Burgundy as an ideal “model” of early Flemish paintings in terms of “self-admiration” and “balance.” For this purpose, we listed the prayer portraits of the Dukes of Burgundy, mainly Philip the Good and Charles the Bold, and examined their iconographies and functions in comparison with Flemish prayers portraits. In consequence, we have observed that the prayer portraits of Philip the Good remarkably admire his own status, while those of Charles the Bold consider the balance with sacred persons. Moreover, similar transition can be found among the prayer portraits of early Flemish paintings concerning the representation “self-admiration” and “balance.” Therefore, we have reached a conclusion that early Flemish paintings adopted and modeled the transformation of prayers portraits of the Dukes of Burgundy.