Study on Qianlong Academy Court Painting from East Asian Views
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
Tokyo National Museum (2014)
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO MAROMITSU  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (00416265)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords美術史 / 中国 / 歴史 / 清朝 / 江戸 / コレクション / 宮廷 / 狩野派 / 中国史 / 乾隆帝 / 交流史 / 模写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focus on Qianlong Academy Court Painting and its collecting activity. Qianlong Emperors large number of collection not only influenced Chinese domestic antiquity, but also influenced other East Asian countries, like Edo Period Japan and Choson Period Korea until middle of 19th century. To make clear that the difference of Chinese and Japanese Collecting activity, this project examined closely painting object itself, and gathered many information and historical documents about Chinese painting which collected by 16-18th Japanese and Choson collectors. Especially, most important argument of this topic is how Kano School painters (also connoisseur of Chinese painting) has judged and how accumulated its connoisseurship knowledge in the Kano family. In conclusion, this stable System is the foundations of Japanese collecting Chinese painting, and it was closely related to the Collecting System of Qing Court.