Study on roles of media in formation of totalitarian architecture in the USSR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2017)
Waseda University (2015-2016)
Hokkaido University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Honda Akiko  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (90633496)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表象文化論 / 建築史 / ソ連 / メディア論 / 全体主義 / 映画 / 社会主義リアリズム / 建築 / ソ連邦 / ソ連建築 / マスメディア / ロシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on roles of architectural images in Soviet media in the formation process of totalitarian regime. During the Stalin period, large-scale public constructions, particularly Stalin's Moscow reconstruction project, were dealt not only in architectural journals for professional architects, but also in Soviet films as the media for general public. In this study I mainly analyzed images of the symbolic buildings such as Moscow Metro stations in the architectural journals and Soviet cinema and clarified their propaganda functions. The results of my study were published in international congresses, domestic academic conferences and annual meetings. And several papers were accepted by academic journals.