The adaptation of Stanislavski's system in japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kensuke  千葉大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 特任研究員 (80706911)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Naoko
SAWATARI Ayano
OKAMOTO Yoshimi
MORIWA Sakura
MARUCHI Aya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日露演劇交流史研究 / ロシア演劇研究 / 俳優教育研究 / 日本近代演劇研究 / 日本近代演劇史研究 / 日本近代史演劇研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Stanislavski system is a major education method of actor training in the world. In this research, we studied how system introduced into Japan. Previous studies have argued that the Stanislavski system was introduced by Kaoru Osanai. However we have proved that it was wrong and Osanai used another method by survey of Osanai's historical materials. Also we translated the literature on early development of the Stanislavski system and analyzed the technical terms. We wrote the results in our paper and held lectures for actors and public.