Youth image of post-war Japan movie: Around the Nikkatsu movie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA KEI  千葉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 人文社会科学研究科特別研究員 (40440218)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本映画 / 民主主義 / 日活 / 自己決定 / 青春 / 戦後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to analyze how "democracy" has been represented in the post-war Japanese cinema. In addition, this study is the subject of analysis of the movie Nikkatsu, revealed the extent of the impact of the idea of post-war democracy. In addition, by analyzing the generation of expression in contact with the democracy in childhood - adolescence in this study, it is clear that the representation seen a rebound to the old generation has been a representation of their own democracy did. Its biggest feature is a warning to that principle of "respect for the right to self-determination" is alienated by using the "spirit of dialogue" often by conservatives, it was accused of deception of democracy of the old generation.