Studies on Images of medieval Italian Comune in history of universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kanako  千葉大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 大学院人文公共学府特別研究員 (90571604)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイタリア / 自治都市国家 / 表象 / 壁画 / 中世末期 / 公共建築 / 壁画装飾 / 研究史 / 法学図像学 / 大学史 / パドヴァ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I reverified the process of iconographical creation of image of "Comune" established in each Comune in the end of medieval northern central Italy. Especially on the assumption that the interaction between cities with universities like Bologna and Padova propagated the iconographical style in illuminations of manuscripts, I researched on historical materials in these cities in Italy. As a result, I clarified the influences between the legal illuminations of manuscripts and the image of Comune, and the necessity to reconsider the diversity and the iconographical influences of the image of Comune of each city state.