A Study on Ukiyo-e and Its Elimination of Shading Techniques Introduced from the West
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Noboru  東京藝術大学, その他の研究科, 非常勤講師 (80640010)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords浮世絵 / 陰影法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through in-depth research on original resources and documents about Ukiyo-e from the middle to latter of the Edo period, this research < A Study on Ukiyo-e and Its Elimination of Shading Techniques Introduced from the West> aimed to prove the fact that painters used shading techniques introduced from the West as well as techniques of observation and notions of shadow originated in Japan. The result of the research found out that these shading techniques in Ukiyo-e were influenced by Megane-e (Eyeglass picture) or Western prints and adopted into real landscape painting of the Edo period since Katsushika Hokusai’s works. Also it has been clarified that shading techniques imported from the West were re-interpreted as a relation between moonlight and silhouette by painters with Utagawa Kuniyoshi as the central figure.