Basic Research on Animation Festival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Doi Nobuaki  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 特別研究員 (10580467)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアニメーション / 映画祭 / ヨーロッパ / 文化政策 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project revealed how the animated film festival (developed mainly in Europe) has changed its role historically by interviews with related people such as film festival director and on-site investigation. Film festival specialized in animation, which started in the 1960s, was an international event to evaluate animation from the viewpoint of art in the past, but in recent years, by introducing the animation culture of the world, a film festival gains the role of nurturing animation scenes in the local country / region.