Comparative Film History: Formation and Development of Anti-Classical Cinema in Silent Film Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA SAWAKO  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (90705435)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords比較映画史 / 初期映画 / 1910年代 / 無声映画 / フランス映画 / イタリア映画 / ロシア映画 / 日本映画 / 映画史 / 文芸映画 / 革命 / オペレッタ / オペレッタ映画 / ドイツ映画 / オーストリア映画 / カバレー / トーキー映画 / 第一次世界大戦 / 芸術学 / 大衆文化 / 帝政期ロシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on major film industry countries in the silent period of the 1910 's, not following the traditional progressive historical development leading to the establishment of the classic Hollywood cinema style, but the international film style and the national film style. It was aimed to describe the aspect of confrontation of the film style as comparative film history.
Secondly, in the 1910's, when various relationships between the adjacent Arts such as theater, art, music, dance, literature and the film world bloomed, the process of film as popular art was analyzed, and practiced a new approach to uniqueness and writability of cinema history.
This research was published from the Jinbun Shoin as a research book "Fetal movement of films - History of comparative film style in the 1910s".