The effect of policy incentives and tax systems on theatrical creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
AKINO YUKI  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (30708590)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords劇場政策 / ドイツ / 欧州 / 文化税制 / 著作権 / 広域的支援 / ミュージアム / 連邦制 / 文化政策 / 軽減税率 / 欧州連合 / 映像文化 / 舞台芸術 / 地域統合 / 芸術税制 / EU / 創造活動支援 / 劇場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is an analysis of German cultural policies to provide insight into the future of the Japanese theatrical system. Focusing primarily on theater in Germany, the following points were analyzed assuming they function as incentives on creative works: 1) political frameworks of the German Federal Republic, 2) impact of the German tax system on the support of creative and artistic productions, 3) "Urheberrecht" as the German copyright, 4) cooperative funding systems between the communal areas and cultural bodies (including museums as a reference to theaters).
Findings of this study detail the 1) upheaval of federal cultural policies and actual typical changes; 2) differences in the German tax systems regarding creativity and tourism from other countries; 3) difference of opinion regarding the separation of production and distribution in the film and theater industries; and 4) concrete examples of cooperative finances in communal levels and art territory (museums).