Transdisciplinary research of 1960s-1970s Japanese Avant-garde films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA GO  明治学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (00573792)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords映画史 / 前衛芸術史 / フィルムアーカイブ / アーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project's goal is to institute and develop a new transdisciplinary method of research for areas of 1960s-1970s Japanese Avant-garde films that are difficult to examine with existing academic framework. The project is not limited to the research of 1960s-1970s Japanese Avant-garde film artists and their work, but also includes theoretical and historical examinations of the criticisms and reception to the films at that time, as well as wide-range of current research trends in Japan and abroad. Furthermore, in parallel to the academic research, the project includes the preservation of works. By presenting these outcomes at screenings, symposia, and workshops in Japan and abroad, the project encourages the establishment of international network.