Constructing the History of Screen Culture: Understanding Ubiquitous Screens in the Multi-Media Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionAichi University (2016)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Okubo Ryo  愛知大学, 文学部, 助教 (60713279)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメディア論 / 文化社会学 / 映像学 / 映像文化史 / スクリーン / メディア考古学 / スクリーン・スタディーズ / 社会学 / 映像理論 / メディア研究 / 写し絵・幻燈、連鎖劇と関連資料の分析 / データベースの改善 / 展覧会による成果の公開 / 復元上映会による成果の公開 / 研究成果の刊行 / 写し絵・幻燈の調査 / データベースの公開 / 展覧会の企画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcomes of this research project are as follows: (1) Revealing the details of projection devices and projection forms of nineteenth-century Japanese screen culture based on historical research; (2) publishing books such as “Archaeology of Screens in Early Modern Japan”; (3) holding an exhibition and a screening and publishing an exhibition catalogue in order to open these research achievements to a broader audience; (4) constructing the “history of screen culture” instead of individual media history, such as film history or television history; (5) and suggesting methodology for the study of various screens within the recent media environment.