A Historical Study of Representations of Hansen's Disease in Movies and Television
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
KITAURA Hiroyuki  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 助教 (20707707)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords映画 / テレビ / ハンセン病 / 受容 / 差別 / 表象 / 『あん』 / 「らい予防法」 / 日本映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examine how movies, television, and other mass media have historically dealt with the issue of Hansen’s disease (leprosy). Social prejudice against its patients still exists.
For specific discussion I take up the Japanese film titled An (Sweet Bean), released in 2015, and, comparing it with other leprosy-related films made earlier, such as Suna no utsuwa (1974; The Castle of Sand) and examine the differences in the way the malaise is depicted. For example, referring to the way the former portrays that a young woman born after 1996, when the 1953 Leprosy Prevention Law was abolished, and she learns about Hansen’s disease, I point out the educational aspect of the film that keeps later generations in mind.
I also look at how patients with Hansen’s disease have responded to representations of themselves in the mass media.