The study of GUNSHO related Battle of Sekigahara in the early-modern samurai society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO HIROSHI  金沢大学, 国際機構, 准教授 (50583168)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関ヶ原軍記大成 / 軍書 / 関ヶ原 / 黒田 / 吉川 / 戦国軍記 / 『関ヶ原軍記大成』 / 関ヶ原合戦 / 黒田家 / 吉川家 / 宮川忍斎 / 岩国藩 / 近世軍書 / 軍記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the Historical material which is quoted in “SEKIGAHARA GUNKITAISEI”. Based on the results of the analysis, I further made a comprehensive survey at 15 historical materials preservation houses. As a result, there are two types of this book as with the foreword. Moreover, unlike the commonly accepted theory, I clarified that this book was compiled in 1716.