Comprehensive Print Media-based Research on Edo Ukiyo-Zoshi, Haikai, and Their Authors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMI Kaori  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (60556653)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords出版文化 / 浮世草子 / 俳諧 / 江戸本屋仲間 / 江戸出版文化 / 書肆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Literary arts that came into existence during the first half of Japan's early modern period were considerably influenced by the pronounced development of print media. In light of this, I carried out a survey regarding publishers in Kyoto, Osaka, and Edo from this period, focusing on the Edo Ukiyo-zoshi published by those that were active for a long period of time in Edo. I analyzed the intentions behind their settings as well as the elements found in their stories.
Additionally, based on a survey of renga haikai (collaborative linked verse poetry) materials that were offered from the Genna to the Genroku period (held by Fukashi Tenjin shrine), I analyzed the artistic and literary exchange between the center and provinces during this time.