A study on the relation between historical research and critique and creation in the Late "Yomihon" Books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hiroyuki  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (90636086)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords読本 / 曲亭馬琴 / 考証随筆 / 批評 / 好華堂野亭 / 八犬伝 / 巡島記 / 好華堂 / 野亭 / 案山子 / 図会 / 通俗軍談 / 考証 / 京伝 / 雅望 / 随筆 / 馬琴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated and verified how the work related to the novel by the writer who wrote the content and the work was researched and the novel criticism by the target of Japan early Modern age.
Especially, in the novel of Kyokutei Bakin's "Asaina Shimameguri no ki" taken up as a research topic, it was clarified that "Hiruko" historical investigation which was written to "Nimaze no ki" and "Gendou hougen". that Bakin published as a historical research essay related to the whole idea of the work. In addition, the description which seems to be related to the author's "Yoshinaka" criticism was able to be they when the Chinese novel was politicizing to the Koukadou Yatei's "Zuemono".
It can be said that the relation of both should be researched further because the one related to the basis of the work is seen as described above by the author in the historical investigation and the criticism.