Bibliographic study of magazine media under the wartime regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSaitama Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
kakeno takeshi  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00453465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本文学 / メディア / 雑誌 / 戦時下 / 書誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, although it was hardly noticed in the past, we conducted a survey mainly on journals published by Nippon Hondousya and Sankaido, which played a certain role in the wartime period, and was published by a Japanese media company We gathered about the magazine "Seiki(Conquest)" and the magazine published by Sankaido "Houdou(news report)", and made a detailed bibliography for consideration analysis. Along with the trends of publishers and journalists under the wartime regime, it became a foothold for doing a more diversified discussion about the media organization, and it was possible to clarify the actual state of magazine media which is regarded as war propaganda.