The construction of the foundation of Wagaku studies in edo period by thorough investigation of the material possessed by Hashimoto Tsunesuke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOHE Wataru  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫(三田), 准教授 (20597736)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords和学・国学・古学 / 日本近世学芸史 / 好古 / 有職故実 / 非蔵人 / 橋本経亮 / 藤貞幹 / 入木道 / 和学・国学 / 近世文学 / 近世学芸史 / 日本近世文学 / 書誌学 / 和学 / 国学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to clarify the actual condition of how Tsunesuke Hashimoto who was a priestess and a ministerial official serving the royal palace conducted research on ancient Japan. For that purpose, I conducted an overall survey of Tsunesuke's old collections called Koukaichin in the Keio University Library that has not been studied so far and created a catalog. Subsequently, we gathered all the information on Tsunesuke as much as possible and comprehended. Through these investigations, I was able to make a major contribution to clarifying the academic situation in the late Edo period.