The Self-formation of Educated Youth in Modern Japan: Based on the Findings from Raw Diaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2015-2016)
National Institute of Japanese Literature (2014)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yusuke  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 助教 (40723135)
Research Collaborator ISOBE Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日記 / 青年知識層 / 旧制高等学校 / 書記文化 / 読書文化 / リテラシー / 自己表象 / アーカイヴズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) made a database of raw diaries that the Society for Learning from Women's Diaries (Josei no nikki kara manabu kai) had collected. 2) Researched and analyzed dormitory diaries titled "Chuai Ryo Nissi" that Christian students at the Second Higher School in Sendai city kept before and during WW2. 3) Organized the Research Project on Modern Japanese Diary Culture and Self-Representation in 2014 and thereafter held it periodically, which resulted the interdisciplinary symposium in 2016.