Studies on Pre-war Japanese Authors' Connections through the Analysis of Haruo Sato's Former Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
KONO Tatsuya  実践女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20511827)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本文学 / 近代文学 / 台湾 / 中国 / 植民地 / 旅行記 / 草稿研究 / 国際情報交換 / 国文学 / 戦争詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the reality of pre-war Japanese Authers' personal connections through the analysis of the letters sent to a well-known writer, Haruo Sato. By focusing on his work, we could deeply understand how Japanese developed their "Modernized Mind" from 1910s to 1940s. This study also appreciated his international activities in Taiwan and Fujian province(China) and made an effort to collect materials and memories of local history. The results of research were released through exhibitions, symposium, publications and news on mass-media, which contributed the protection of cultural heritages in these areas, and caused scholars abroad more interested in Japanese literature.