research on tanizaki junichiro's translation about the tale of genji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2015-2017)
Shirayuri College (2014)
Principal Investigator
Otsu Naoko  國學院大學, 教育開発推進機構, 助教 (40551031)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords源氏物語 / 現代語訳 / 翻訳 / 草稿 / 校本 / 山田孝雄 / 玉上琢彌 / 谷崎源氏 / 谷崎潤一郎 / 「蛍」巻 / 研究領域の横断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tanizaki Junichiro translations "Tale of Genji" called Tanizaki Genji, are an example of translation by an author.The influence to posterity of Tanizaki Genji is big. There are three Tanizaki Genji.We should aim at a big change between the first translations and the second.This research is an investigation of a draft of Tanizaki Genji who exists only.Why did Tanizaki translate "the Tale of Genji" three times? I had a seminar and discussed,and made a variorum of HOTARU's draft for four years.