A study on the reason why various texts of "Taiheiki" were born in the Muromachi period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takuma  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40366993)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太平記 / 南北朝時代 / 室町時代 / 天皇 / 室町幕府 / 守護大名 / 禅僧 / 今川氏親 / 宣胤卿記 / 大館持房行状 / 景徐周麟 / 足利義政 / 今川了俊 / 後醍醐天皇 / 楠正成 / 豪精本 / 義経記 / 本文研究 / 享受 / 神田本 / 難太平記 / 今川氏 / 異本生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the 14th century to the 17th century, I studied what type of book was recognized as "Taiheiki".In order to clarify this fact, I mainly carried out research from three viewpoints.The first is research on processes with various texts.The second focused on the way the emperor was drawn, and made a detailed reading of the text.Third, I thought about how "Taiheiki" was being read.
As a result of this research, it was found that the characteristics of the text generation in the 15th century were specifically left in Kandabon "Taiheiki".In addition, it could be pointed out that the theory that "Taishiki" is a public history book of the Muromachi shogunate is suspicious.Furthermore, it was possible to clarify that the unique type of Tenshobon "Taiheiki" existed around the eighth general Shogun Ashikaga Yoshimasa.