Basic Research of the Relationship between Art Documentation by Literary Person and Magazines in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTamagawa University (2015-2016)
Japan Women's University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Miho  玉川大学, 学術研究所, 助教 (40547915)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本文学 / 比較文学 / 戦後雑誌 / 美術批評 / 文学と美術 / 比較芸術学 / 小林秀雄 / フランス / 雑誌メディア / 戦後文学 / フランス文学受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study started with a 3-years plan, of which this is the last year. The study has proceeded smoothly as planned. Through this research project I substantially clarified the relationship between Art documentation and Art magazines in Postwar Japan. Especially I chose to focus on the important art journal “Geijyutsu - Shincho”, analyzing how and why its editors introduces to their readers an enormous information of European Arts, and I chose to focus on Art documentation by Literary Person, Hideo KOBAYASHI who was the most important art critic in Postwar Japan. I will compile and publish the results of this study as a book (Miho SUZUKI, Art Criticism of Hideo KOBAYASHI, 2017-2018 to be published).