Study of Kabuki Performances in the Shinshū (Nagano) village of Kawaji, in the Late Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA RYO  早稲田大学, 坪内博士記念演劇博物館, 招聘研究員 (70546150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歌舞伎役者 / 信州川路村 / 地方興行 / 地域社会 / 信州川路村興行 / 甲州亀屋座 / 歌舞伎役者の経済基盤 / 19世紀の地方興行 / 近世後期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research into rural Kabuki performance has not yet attracted the attention it deserves. The present study focuses on Kabuki performances in the village of Kawaji (in present-day Nagano), using historical materials handed down by village leaders. Looking in particular at Edo-based players performing in Kawaji, the study presents a broad view that elucidates the functions of actors and performances within rural society, the activities of organizers from preparation to completion, and the attitudes of audiences. Although the study looks only at a single, limited area, it is an important step toward working out a wider picture of the general structure of rural Kabuki activity.