Study on the connection between translation and creation of modern literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
TOTSUKA Manabu  常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70633014)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords翻訳 / モダニズム / 堀辰雄 / 日本文学 / プルースト / コクトー / 近代文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research focuses on the notes Hori Tatsuo left on some of the western literature books in his library, especially those by and about Jean Cocteau and Marcel Proust, and considers their characteristics by comparing them with his own literary and translation works. In so doing, the process of his creating literary works (including note-taking on as well as close reading and translation of the works of those writers) is clarified.