Project/Area Number |
26770093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyota College (2015-2016) Nagoya Gakuin University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
TAMADA SAORI 豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 講師 (60707389)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 日本文学 / 国文学 / 和歌 / 注釈 / 民俗学 / 古典 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research pursued a non-Philological approach in waka (31-syllable premodern Japanese poem) annotation, clarifying some attitudes of premodern Japanese toward “canon.” Since this approach uses facts from the day of the annotator, such as slang, dialect and custom, it could be defined as an “ethnological approach.” Actual results are the three followed: (1) Unraveled a type of interpretation of a “canonized” waka among nobles from late ancient period to late medieval period. (2)Unraveled a part of the interpretation of “canon” among early modern intellectuals through Utamakura books (books analyzing waka place-names). (3)Assembled a database of ethnological comments on waka, made by famous premodern researchers and their school.