A comprehensive investigation into the platforms of critical discourse in East Asia/Japan between the 1920s and the 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Satoshi  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (30712591)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言論インフラ / ジャーナリズム / アカデミズム / 批評 / 論壇と文壇 / 教養主義 / 総合雑誌 / 編集技法 / 綜合雑誌 / 論壇 / ネットワーク / アーカイブ / 文壇 / 教養 / 対話 / メディア論 / 全集 / 編集 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes the platforms of critical discourse and editorial approaches that were established in Japan between the 1920s and the 1950s, with a reference also made to the expansion of media networks in East Asia during that period. Specifically, changes in various platforms over time are traced both empirically and theoretically, and media theories advocated by critics such as Kiyoshi Miki and Souichi Oya are investigated in detail. Through synthesis of these elements, a multifaceted understanding of a system that fostered critical discourse has become possible.