The japanese classicism by Goi Ransyu and its influence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Soichi  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (50596418)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords懐徳堂 / 五井蘭洲 / 加藤景範 / 上田秋成 / 和文小説 / 擬古物語 / 伊勢物語 / 天皇観 / 和学 / 源氏物語 / 万葉集 / 国学 / 近世朝廷 / 桜町天皇 / 光格天皇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has revealed two things. The first point is about matters of classicism of Goi Ransyu. He thought that Ise-Monogatari was established by addition of Ise in the self-record of Narihira. This opinion is based on "Ketsugisyou". On the other hand, "Koi" is sharply opposed. The second point is the influence that Ransyu gave to Kato Kagenori and Ueda Akinari. Kagenori wrote a story called "Itsunoyogatari" This is positioned after Ransyu's "Zoku Ochikubo Monogatari", and thought of Ransyu is reflected strongly in the work. On the other hand, Akinari shows different views from the standpoint of Ransyu mentioned above in the "Ise-Monogatari" commentary, so it can not be said that Akinari has completely absorbed Ransyuu's academics.