Research on Transcriptions of the Nihon-Shoki, Focusing on the Mishima Version of the Nihon-Shoki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Baku  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 講師 (30511539)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古事記 / 日本書紀 / 中世日本紀 / 類聚国史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research on the Nihon-Shoki housed at the Mishima Taisha and the three books appended to it. Scholars have already observed that the Nihon-Shoki housed at the Mishima Taisha is a variant of the Ruiju-Kokushi, a history book written during the Heian period. This research reveals that the text of the Nihon-Shoki housed at the Mishima Taisha differs from that of the existing Ruiju-Kokushi. Moreover, it also reveals that this Nihon-Shoki illustrates an ancient form that goes back to the existing Ruiju-Kokushi.