| Project/Area Number |
26770097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University (2018) Osaka University (2015-2017) International Research Center for Japanese Studies (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 菅原為長 / 願文 / 『菅芥集』 / 田中宗清 / 藤原定家 / 八幡名物 / 石清水八幡宮権別当田中宗清願文案 / 嘉禄元年宗清法印勧進文 / 書写山 / 性空上人 / 西国順礼 / 石清水八幡宮 / 古筆切 / 宗清 / 中原広季 / 大江広元 / 藤原親能 / 厳島神社神主職 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to research the 'ganmon' written by SUGAWARA no Tamenaga and others. SUGAWARA no Tamenaga, a Confucian scholar in the early Kamakura period, left many works of ganmon. We focused on the Tamenaga's works included in "Gunsho ruiju" and "Honcho bunsyu", and examined Tamenaga's style of textual expression and the historical facts in the ganmon. TANAKA Sohsei, the depty Betto of Iwashimizu Hachimangu Shrine, asked Tamenaga to write the ganmon for the memorial service of Sohsei's lost son Shusei. That ganmon describes Sohsei's grief for his son's death and involves previously unknown facts about the Buddhist image and altar. This study revealed that the pieces of excellent classical calligraphy which had been in connection with SHOKADO Shojo were 'Kana ganmon', and the author was FUJIWARA no Teika.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
『続群書類従』に「願文集」という書名で所収されていた史料が、菅原為長による『菅芥集』という作品であったことがわかった。具体的に各願文を読解すると、鎌倉初期に活躍した人物たちのこれまで知られてこなかった事跡が明らかとなった。また、石清水八幡宮権別当田中宗清が為長を含む文人たちに依頼した願文群の存在を指摘し、『続群書類従』で作者不詳とされていた仮名願文が藤原定家のものであることを発見した。