A Study on Genealogy and Identity in William Faulkner's Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMANUKI Kayoko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (30724893)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウィリアム・フォークナー / William Faulkner / アメリカ文学 / American Literature
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to examine the effect of genealogy on characters' identity development in William Faulkner's works. Based on the project's plan, I looked closely at Faulkner's shift in narration from Quentin to Ike after the publication of Absalom, Absalom! and reconsidered Sam Fathers's and Ike's raison d'etre in Go Down, Moses. It was difficult to summarize the discussion in this two-year project, but I was able to reaffirm the intertextuality of Faulkner's works, such as Go Down, Moses's influence on the Compson Appendix.