Representations of Fairies and Modernity in the Works of Walter Scott and James Hogg
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Yuki  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90707291)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロマン派期イギリス文学 / ロマン派期ヨーロッパのフォーク・リヴァイヴァル / ウォルター・スコット / ジェイムズ・ホッグ / 妖精譚 / ヨーロッパにおけるフォーク・リヴァイヴァル / スコットランド文学 / 叙事詩 / ジャンル実験 / スコットランド文学・文化 / 神話創造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explored representations of fairies in the literature of the Romantic period, with a particular focus on the works by Walter Scott and James Hogg. Both created a plethora of writing on fairies including poems, novels and essays on the oral tradition. Despite the apparently nostalgic textual surface, these works are filled with acute modernity, originality and experimentation, which presumably gave them a rare sense of presence in the contemporary literary world. Through the analyses of these examples, this study obtained supports for the following hypotheses: (1)fairy writing by Scott and Hogg embodies their questioning on their contemporary real-world; (2)it manifests the intersection and tension between Romantic and Enlightenment literary currents which saw a unique development in Scotland; (3) it is an attempt of modern myth-making infused by the eclectic borrowings from oral tradition and classic epic; and (4) it is closely interconnected with their literary ingenuity.