Project/Area Number |
26770101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2016) Kagawa University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamauchi Ryo 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (60609874)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Faulkner / Wideman / Afro-American Literature / race / The Tempest / black masculinity / アメリカ文学 / 人種 / フォークナー / ワイドマン / 男性性 / ジェンダー / シェイクスピア / アフリカ系アメリカ人 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at considering racial aspects of the fiction of William Faulkner and John Edgar Wideman within the context of American Gothic criticism. With the critical trend of the 1990s rereading American Gothic novels in the historical context in mind, the examination of the works of the white male writer and the black male writer sheds light on the generic questions of the narrative technique. In particular, my study of Wideman's Philadelphia Fire assumes significance due to the analysis of its appropriation of Shakespeare's The Tempest, a canonical play in the literary history of USA as well as England, in terms of black masculinity.