Conflict between Victorianism And Antiquarianism in the Nineteenth-Century Poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Seki Yoshiko  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (10570624)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヴィクトリア朝 / 詩学 / 懐古主義 / 中世主義 / ヴィクトリアニズム / William Morris / Walter Pater / Matthew Arnold / 文学論 / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on historical imagination represented in nineteenth- century English poems and poetics, and finds in them the conflict between Antiquarianism and Victorianism. Traditionally the emphasis on sensibility and themes commonly associated with the Middle Ages was defined as “Medievalism”; but if we use this term, the attitude which is similar to it but belongs to different eras will be ignored. For this reason, I redefined such attitude by the term “Antiquarianism” and analyzed Matthew Arnold’s discussion on the translation of Classics and Walter Pater’s _Renaissance_ along with several Medievalist poems. I also scrutinized Haydn White’s _Metahistory_ and compared what he defined as “historical imagination in the nineteenth- century European historiography” with the poems and poetics of the contemporary Medievalist poets in Britain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中世文学研究の延長でこれまで考察されてきた中世主義と、ヴィクトリア朝文学研究の一側面としてこれまで認識されてきた19世紀文学における歴史観について、「同時代主義と懐古主義の間の相克」というダイナミズムの中で吟味した。
文学や文化に表出される歴史認識は、当時の文人らの精神に歴史がどのようにかかわっていたかを表すものであり、記録される歴史には残されない情報も含まれる。本研究は、そのような文人らの歴史観を「懐古主義」の中に見出し、彼らがその概念にどのような価値観を付加していたかを解明することにより、ヴィクトリア朝文学・文化における歴史観をめぐる研究動向に寄与するものである。