National Theatres in the World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Chihoko  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90646887)
Research Collaborator Baugh Edward  University of the West Indies, 英文学科, Professor Emeritus
Yachita Mio  東京藝術大学, 国際芸術創造研究科, 助教
Takeda Yasutaka  国際交流基金アジアセンター
Kasai Amane  東京藝術大学, 国際芸術創造研究科, 講師 (00584161)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords演劇 / 劇場 / ポストコロニアリズム / ナショナリズム / 国立劇場 / 文化政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
National theatres first appeared in 18th century Europe has spread to many countries in the Caribbean region and Asia even after the Second World War, despite less mobilisation compared to other media such as television or radio. The genre of theatre and drama uniquely earns a sense of unity and cooperation among artists and the audience: therefore, the national theatres succeeded in playing not only political roles that bilaterally link to domestic nationalism but cultural roles that attempt to establish own national identity and then appeal it in the international context. Especially the case studies of Anglophone Caribbean countries and Asian ones, including Japan, South Korea and Malaysia, respectively revealed that the system of national theatre as well as national theatres themselves could amplify both good and bad sides of nationalism, in brief, solidarity and exclusivism.