A Study of Border-crossing and Collectivity in Late-Modernist Literature and Culture
Project/Area Number |
26770107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University (2016-2017) Tsuda College (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Shin Kunio 青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00459306)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 後期モダニズム / 後期帝国主義 / ユートピア/ディストピア / アダプテーション / 小説 / 映画 / 福祉国家 / 冷戦 / モダニズム / ユートピア / ディストピア / ノスタルジア / 初期冷戦 / 第二次世界大戦 / 批評 / リベラリズム / インターテクスト性 / トランスナショナル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I studied British Literature and Culture of the 1930s, 40s, and 50s in terms of the dual perspectives of Late Modernism and Late British Imperialism. In concrete, this research project focused on a variety of topics such as George Orwell's dystopian novels, David Lean's adaptations of Charles Dickens, and spy fictions (both in novels and films). By contextualizing these literary and filmic texts in the processes of (1) the formation of the postwar Welfare State in Britain, and (2) the transformation of the international situations from the Second World War to the Cold War, this research project shed light not only on the ways these text were created from within the struggles with the social realities, but also on the ways the possibilities of social critique and utopianism were registered in these texts.