Alternative Spirituality in American Modernist Fiction and Visual Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kumiko  法政大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30634117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモダニズム文学 / 宗教 / 物質主義 / フォークナー / フィッツジェラルド / アメリカ文学 / 宗教と日常 / モダニズム / 宗教と文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explores the hitherto unattended aspect of the interpenetration of materiality and spirituality in American modernist novels. Revisiting the works of Faulkner and Fitzgerald, it articulates the reason why modernist writers repeatedly showed qualms about the inefficacy of disembodied spirituality, and turned instead to the materiality of objects as embodying an alternative spirituality. By focusing on the way each novelist transforms a particular object into something spiritual by exposing its thingness, I suggest that unruly materiality that they recurrently describe can resonate with the alterity of the human subject.