Project/Area Number |
26770109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OHSHIO Mayumi 白百合女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (50781879)
YAMAGUCHI Nahoko , フェミニズム研究家
MATSUURA Megumi 立教大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | サードウェーブ / ワンダー・ウーマン / アメリカン・コミック / フラナリー・オコナー / 女性と身体 / クリエイティブ・ライティング / サード・ウェーブ / コミック / リトル・プレス / フェミニズム / 1950年代 / ガールスカウト / アメリカンコミック / 南部知識人 / アラン・テイト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to analysis the depictions of female body in Flannery O’Connor’s works and discuss the representations of female bodies in contemporary context, especially in American comic Wonder Woman. While Kurt Vonnegut said O’Connor was the best writer in the twenty century, literary interpretation and criticism of O’Connor were limited into religious or Gothic tradition. However the discussions of historical and cultural framework of Cold War have changed the trend. In my discussion, I introduced, discussed and reinterpreted Mark McGurl's challenging interpretations and discuss an "fundamental" contradictions of her works.