The daguerreotype and American literature in the early half of the nineteenth century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Naomi  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50633286)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 銀盤写真 / 肖像画 / エドガー・アラン・ポー / フィラデルフィア / 視覚芸術 / 19世紀アメリカ文学 / 銀板写真 / リアリズム / ロマン主義 / 19世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on how the introduction of the daguerreotype in 1839 affected American literature in the early half of the nineteenth century. I took two research trips to the US and examined vast collections of old newspapers, journals, and photographs, to understand contemporary responses toward the daguerreotype. I wrote three essays based on these new findings. In one of my essays, I analyzed the relationship among daguerreotypists, portrait painters, and writers in 1840s Philadelphia and pointed out that even though there are no direct references to daguerreotypes, some texts indirectly show the influence of this new process. I proposed a new method of reading literary texts while trying to highlight the intertwined relationship between visual art and literature.