Reconsidering the Cultural Exchanges between Japan and Europe in the Meiji and Taisho Eras: Reciprocal Influences on Japanese, British and Irish Theatre
Project/Area Number |
26770111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Hidaka Maho 京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90407619)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | イギリス・アイルランド演劇 / 比較文学 / 比較演劇 / 比較文化 / オスカー・ワイルド / 演劇 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has revealed aspects of the exchanges and influences between Japanese and European theatre, mainly British and Irish theatre, during the Meiji and Taisho eras. Throughout the research period, I collected, analysed and examined a wide range of material on the subject from academic articles to theatre programmes, newspapers and magazines. This led to enclosing Japanese cultures’ influences in the making of some British and Irish plays in the nineteenth century as well as characteristics of their reception in Japan. The outcome has been publicised in academic publications and presentations in international conferences.