Scrapbooks in Late Nineteenth Century America
Project/Area Number |
26770112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Hiroshima University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOOKA Asako 広島経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70582576)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アメリカ文学 / アメリカ文化 / スクラップブック / ルイ―ザ・メイ・オルコット / ルイーザ・メイ・オルコット / ルイザ・メイ・オルコット / ファンダム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to trace how some American writers, who were also scrapbook makers, saved, organized, and transmitted knowledge in late nineteenth century, by shedding light on their scrapbooks, consist of newspaper clippings, pictures, letters, and ephemeral items. When the emergence and increased accessibility of printed materials sparked a new trend, those scrapbookers creatively and critically juxtaposed and remixed arbitrary and decontextualized materials with a pair of scissors. The scrapbooks demonstrate those makers’ complex relationship between high and low realms of cultural production in the United States.