Study of literary works on Joan of Arc by Charles Peguy and by Georges Bernanos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Makiko  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (40455754)
Research Collaborator BENOIT Eric  ボルドー・モンテーニュ大学, 文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジャンヌ・ダルク / シャルル・ペギー / ジョルジュ・ベルナノス / 仏文学 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined literary works on Joan of Arc by Charles Peguy and by Georges Bernanos (Joan of Arc (1897), The Portal of the Mystery of Hope (1911) by Peguy, Joan Relapsed and Saint (1929) by Bernanos, etc.) making reference to Peguy's Our Youth (1910) and Bernanos' The Great Fear of Right-Thinking People (1931), and we concluded that the "silence" of Joan of Arc in the works of these authors represents their critical views of language.